Employers
[…] State law also requires all employers to immediately report any serious injury, illness, or death by phone or fax to the nearest Cal-OSHA office. In the event of a serious injury or an employee's death -- even a case that doesn't appear to be work related -- the employer should notify the insurer immediately by telephone or fax.

Q. What is the definition of a “first aid” injury and what are the reporting requirements for these types of injuries?

 A. Labor Code section 5401(a) defines first aid as “any one-time treatment and any follow up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care.  This one-time treatment and follow up visit for the purpose of observation is considered first aid even though provided by a physician or registered professional personnel.”